Jump to content


Photo

Emergency 4 Mod installer


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 stevenew95

stevenew95

    Captain

  • Members
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 May 2012 - 10:52 PM

I know that you might have a topic on this but i cant find one so...here i am. There is a lot of mods that require the mod installer and it wont work :( ive tried to reinstall the entire game and it didnt work. Dont say install patch 3 casue thats for em3. Anyone please help. Id like to have a lot more mods and without this its practically impossible. So please help guys! Btw the message shows this

Attached Thumbnails

  • Untitled.png

Posted Image

Advanced Lighter, Textures, putting models together, willing to help with mods!
Williamstown Volunteer Fire Company Firefighter

"

#2 randomperson139

randomperson139

    Oppressor of oversized banners

  • Sub-Moderator
  • 4,932 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Yorkshire, England

Posted 02 May 2012 - 05:13 PM

You do need to patch EM4 as well. If it's not V1.3 it doesn't have the mod installer.
Owner of 295 Warning Points
Executive Director: Forum Child Watch

#3 AXFulmenII

AXFulmenII

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Classified

Posted 02 May 2012 - 11:42 PM

It may be that a registry key is missing.

I fixed mine this way:

1. Open your favorite plain-text editor.
2. Paste the code below into a new file:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\sixteen tons entertainment\Emergency 4]
"InstallDir"="C:\\Program Files\\sixteen tons entertainment\\Emergency 4"

3. Save the file as 'Emergency4RegistryKeyFix.reg' (technically you can choose any file name you desire, so long as the extension is '.reg' :) )
4. Locate and double-click the registry file you just saved, and choose yes when asked to add the information to the registry.

It may be important to note, however, that the fix may be different for 64-bit computers.
The fix I gave should work on all 32-bit computers.

#4 stevenew95

stevenew95

    Captain

  • Members
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:57 AM

well mine is installed with wizard works. so would it go like this?
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\wizard works\911 first responders]
"InstallDir"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\wizard works\\ 911 first responders"

:excl: Didnt work. Picture shows what it said. I also changed the 911 first responders part to emergency 4 and it didnt work. gave me the same message.
I want this to work :cry:

Attached Thumbnails

  • Untitled1.png

Posted Image

Advanced Lighter, Textures, putting models together, willing to help with mods!
Williamstown Volunteer Fire Company Firefighter

"

#5 AXFulmenII

AXFulmenII

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Classified

Posted 03 May 2012 - 02:52 AM

Did you purchase from Atari?
I purchased mine from them, and mine was installed to the same path as yours.

Try it the exact way I posted first.

If it still doesn't work, uninstall Em4 and then reinstall to 'C:\Program Files\sixteen tons entertainment\Emergency 4', then run the key exactly as I posted it. This is what I ended up doing and it worked. :)

Edit:
My bad, the issue right now is that the key isn't being imported. You'll need to open up regedit (with admin privileges) and add the key there. I don't have Vista/W7, so I'm afraid I can't give you a step-by-step (though I can show you where to put the key if you'd like). :)

Edit 2:
I did some research (on registry keys in general for Vista/W7), and what I posted should add properly.
What plain-text editor did you use? Make sure word-wrap is turned off and that there are no unnecessary line breaks or spaces.

#6 stevenew95

stevenew95

    Captain

  • Members
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 May 2012 - 04:11 AM

So what exactly do i need to do? Your edit confused my just a little bit :P
i tried exactly what you posted and gave me the same error code.

GOT IT!!! :D thank you!!!!!! best regards!

Posted Image

Advanced Lighter, Textures, putting models together, willing to help with mods!
Williamstown Volunteer Fire Company Firefighter

"

#7 AXFulmenII

AXFulmenII

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Classified

Posted 03 May 2012 - 05:06 AM

GOT IT!!! :D thank you!!!!!! best regards!


Great! Your Welcome. :D

Just post if you need anything else! :)

#8 Station63Fire

Station63Fire

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast Pennsylvania

Posted 18 May 2012 - 04:37 AM

So what exactly do i need to do? Your edit confused my just a little bit :P
i tried exactly what you posted and gave me the same error code.

GOT IT!!! :D thank you!!!!!! best regards!




How exactly did you do it? I've had this issue for months and it's driving me insane.
Posted Image

#9 stevenew95

stevenew95

    Captain

  • Members
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 May 2012 - 03:27 PM

okay, the registry fix file he posted up earlier in the forum. YOu copy all of it. Even the windows registry editor part. COPY ALL OF IT to notepad and save it as whatever you want with the file extension .reg then open it and say yes to what it says. It should be fixed.

Posted Image

Advanced Lighter, Textures, putting models together, willing to help with mods!
Williamstown Volunteer Fire Company Firefighter

"

#10 Station63Fire

Station63Fire

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast Pennsylvania

Posted 19 May 2012 - 04:50 AM

okay, the registry fix file he posted up earlier in the forum. YOu copy all of it. Even the windows registry editor part. COPY ALL OF IT to notepad and save it as whatever you want with the file extension .reg then open it and say yes to what it says. It should be fixed.



Even if my file name is WizardWorks and 911 - First Responders?
Posted Image

#11 stevenew95

stevenew95

    Captain

  • Members
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 May 2012 - 10:18 PM

Yes. See thats what i thought too but i tried to change the root and it didnt work. Do it exactly as he posted it at the top.

Posted Image

Advanced Lighter, Textures, putting models together, willing to help with mods!
Williamstown Volunteer Fire Company Firefighter

"

#12 Station63Fire

Station63Fire

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast Pennsylvania

Posted 20 May 2012 - 01:43 AM

Yes. See thats what i thought too but i tried to change the root and it didnt work. Do it exactly as he posted it at the top.

It may be that a registry key is missing.

I fixed mine this way:

1. Open your favorite plain-text editor.
2. Paste the code below into a new file:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\sixteen tons entertainment\Emergency 4]
"InstallDir"="C:\\Program Files\\sixteen tons entertainment\\Emergency 4"

3. Save the file as 'Emergency4RegistryKeyFix.reg' (technically you can choose any file name you desire, so long as the extension is '.reg' :) )
4. Locate and double-click the registry file you just saved, and choose yes when asked to add the information to the registry.

It may be important to note, however, that the fix may be different for 64-bit computers.
The fix I gave should work on all 32-bit computers.



You guys are both awesome. I've been trying to fix this for months. Thanks a lot guys.
Posted Image

#13 stevenew95

stevenew95

    Captain

  • Members
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 May 2012 - 11:49 AM

No problem! :) glad we could help!

Posted Image

Advanced Lighter, Textures, putting models together, willing to help with mods!
Williamstown Volunteer Fire Company Firefighter

"

#14 Alan Churms

Alan Churms

    Firefighter

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 06:06 PM

Really need some help guys keep getting error message mod package corrupted what can I do

#15 Station63Fire

Station63Fire

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast Pennsylvania

Posted 22 May 2012 - 06:13 AM

Really need some help guys keep getting error message mod package corrupted what can I do



I'm having the same problem. I don't think it has to do with the ModInstaller though.
Posted Image

#16 AXFulmenII

AXFulmenII

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Classified

Posted 24 May 2012 - 05:08 PM

Really need some help guys keep getting error message mod package corrupted what can I do


This probably needs to have its own thread. ;)

More than likely the Mod package is just damaged (bad download or packaged incorrectly). What mod is it?

#17 343NeverForgotten

343NeverForgotten

    Firefighter

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nanticoke,PA
  • Interests:Fire Fighting,Video Games.

Posted 12 July 2012 - 08:03 PM

OMG! THANK YOU! I bought my game from atari, and the installer wouldn't work. So I called them, they put me on hold for a day. I GAVE UP. BUT NOW IT WORKS! THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!
Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

^Supporter ^

#18 American Medical Response

American Medical Response

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 16 January 2013 - 12:05 AM

can someone help me find the problem with a 64 Bit?
Posted Image

#19 squad51

squad51

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Boston, Massachusetts
  • Interests:Fire/EMS, Football, Lacrosse, Wrestling

Posted 15 December 2013 - 12:03 AM

Im having trouble. I saved it as a Notepad Document. Where is the "Yes" and "No" option when I double click?



#20 David White

David White

    Firefighter

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 28 December 2013 - 04:47 AM

I'm running 64-bit anyway to fix and
I'm using windows 7
Games bought from steam