Jump to content


Photo

HAZMAT to HES


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 JimmyKid

JimmyKid

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, NY
  • Interests:Firefighting, computers, Aviation

Posted 03 January 2012 - 02:54 AM

How would I change the HAZMAT in FS2 to the LAcoFD HES? I know I would have to edit files, but change it to what, and what files?
"?"

Posted Image

#2 EmergencyFan97

EmergencyFan97

    Senior Captain

  • Members
  • 372 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina, United States

Posted 03 January 2012 - 03:01 AM

There's a thread concerning changing units around.

http://forum.emergen...-fire-stations/
Posted Image

#3 JimmyKid

JimmyKid

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, NY
  • Interests:Firefighting, computers, Aviation

Posted 03 January 2012 - 06:40 AM

I did that, and everything works okay, except for the Batt. Chief call cmd. When I call the HAZMAT (which was replaced by the HES) it is bought, and called instead of the HES...

If anyone could take a look at my Batt. Chief script, that would be awesome. (Just change extension from .txt to .script)

Attached Files


"?"

Posted Image

#4 squamishfire

squamishfire

    Senior Captain

  • Members
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 04 January 2012 - 04:14 AM

I have had several people try to work this for me but unfortantly no one has come up with a clear answer. I am afraid. Sorry dude. I hope you best though.
RCMP Mod Staff Member

Former Fire Fighter (2006-2011)
Squamish Fire Resuce
Hall one Company 41 (on call 24-7)

#5 JimmyKid

JimmyKid

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, NY
  • Interests:Firefighting, computers, Aviation

Posted 04 January 2012 - 03:38 PM

I did it before, I just can't remember how to do it, and all I need is the scripts checked.

(null)
"?"

Posted Image

#6 Dyson

Dyson

    Assistant Chief

  • NYCERU Modding
  • 2,145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of the Moon
  • Interests:Modding, Gaming, Music, stuff like that..

Posted 04 January 2012 - 05:40 PM

Change the 'fs_hazmat' to whatever the name of the Hazmat bay is now called, for example if the Hazmat is now parked in the ladder bay change it to fs_ladder
v2r60h.png

#7 JimmyKid

JimmyKid

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, NY
  • Interests:Firefighting, computers, Aviation

Posted 04 January 2012 - 06:01 PM

So, if the HES is at the hazmat, change fs_hazmat to fs_heavy_equpiment_squad?

(That's what I got out of this)



(null)
"?"

Posted Image